Source Customized Fruit Pitting Machine for Apple Cherry and Plum
Find 30 customized fruit pitting machine options for apple, cherry, and plum processing. Compare specifications, voltage, and capacity to select the right equipment for your factory needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Customized Fruit Pitting Machines
Understanding the Technical Landscape of Fruit Pitting Equipment
When sourcing a customized fruit pitting machine, buyers must first navigate a complex technical landscape where specifications vary significantly based on the target fruit type and production volume. The observed market data reveals a diverse range of capabilities, with machines designed for specific fruits such as hawthorn, apricot, cherry, plum, apple, olive, and prunes. This specialization is critical because the mechanical action required to pit a soft olive differs fundamentally from the force needed to process a hard cherry or a dense plum.
A primary technical observation is the variability in voltage requirements. The available data indicates that units are configured for both 220V and 380V electrical systems, with some specifications explicitly noting 380V at 50Hz. This distinction is vital for international procurement, as a facility with a standard 220V supply may require significant electrical infrastructure upgrades to operate a 380V industrial unit. Furthermore, power consumption figures suggest a range of energy requirements, with specific models citing 2.2kW (2200W) outputs. Buyers must verify the power rating against their local grid capacity before finalizing a purchase.
Physical dimensions and weight are equally critical factors in the planning phase. The observed specifications show a wide spectrum of machine footprints. For instance, one configuration lists dimensions of 400012001300mm, while another model is recorded at 3000×1280×1410mm, and a third at 230012801200mm. Correspondingly, the weight of these units varies, with specific models noted at 460 KG. These dimensions directly impact factory floor layout, requiring precise space allocation for the machine itself, as well as additional clearance for material loading, operator access, and maintenance. The packaging method, often described as "Wooden Box" or "Wooden Cases," must also be factored into logistics planning to ensure the equipment arrives without damage.
Compliance, Certification, and Material Standards
In the realm of food processing machinery, material compliance is non-negotiable. The supplied product facts consistently highlight the use of 304 Stainless Steel, often denoted as SUS304 or SS304. This material standard is the industry baseline for food contact surfaces due to its corrosion resistance and ease of cleaning. However, buyers should exercise caution and verify that the "304 Stainless Steel" claim applies to all parts of the machine that come into contact with the fruit, not just the exterior casing.
Regarding certifications and standards, the data presents a mixed picture that requires careful verification. Some product listings reference "ss304" as a standard, while others list volumetric standards like "2.8 CBM" or "3 CBM," which likely refer to shipping container requirements rather than manufacturing standards. There are mentions of ISO9001 and CE certifications in the background context, but these are flagged as low-confidence and should not be assumed as guaranteed facts for any specific unit. Similarly, while "Customized" is listed as a standard attribute, this refers to the product configuration rather than a formal regulatory standard.
Buyers must explicitly request and verify the machinery test report, as the provided data indicates that such reports are "Provided" for certain models. This document is essential for validating the machine's performance claims and safety compliance. Additionally, the warranty period is a tangible metric of supplier confidence, with the observed data specifying a "1 Year" warranty. This should be clearly defined in the contract, detailing what components are covered and the response time for service. The core components, such as the motor, are listed as critical parts, and their quality should be scrutinized to ensure longevity and reliability in a high-volume processing environment.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Variables
The pricing for customized fruit pitting machines is highly variable, reflecting the complexity of the customization and the scale of the machinery. The observed price range spans from $40 to $16,000 USD. This vast disparity is not indicative of a single product line but rather a reflection of the different categories of equipment available, ranging from small-scale or manual-assist units to fully automated industrial lines.
Several key drivers influence where a specific machine falls within this price range. First, the level of customization is a primary cost factor. The data confirms that "Customization" is available and that the "Customized" attribute is a defining feature. This can include modifications to the pitting mechanism to accommodate specific fruit varieties, changes to the voltage configuration, or adjustments to the production capacity. Second, the production capacity is a major determinant. One observed specification lists a capacity of 37,800 pieces per hour, a figure that would command a significantly higher price than a unit with a lower throughput.
The manufacturing time, observed at 28 days for certain models, also impacts the cost structure. Longer lead times often correlate with more complex engineering and customization efforts, which can increase the final price. Additionally, the packaging requirements, such as the use of robust wooden cases for heavy machinery, add to the overall cost. Buyers should understand that the lowest price point in the observed range likely corresponds to basic, less customized models, while the upper end reflects high-capacity, fully automated systems with extensive customization. It is essential to request a detailed breakdown of costs to understand what specific features, materials, and services are included in the quoted price.
Typical Applications and Operational Scope
The operational scope of these machines is primarily focused on fruit processing, with a specific emphasis on the removal of seeds or pits. The "Function" is explicitly listed as "Fruit Pitting" or "seeds removing," and the "Usage" is designated for "factory usage." This indicates that these are industrial-grade solutions designed for commercial production environments rather than small-scale or home use.
The versatility of these machines is evident in the variety of fruits they are designed to handle. The keyword data includes specific references to hawthorn, apricot, cherry, plum, apple, olive, and prunes. This suggests that the core technology can be adapted to different fruit geometries and hardness levels. For example, an "apple pitter" model may have a different feeding mechanism than a "plum pitter" or an "olive pitting machine." The "Feature" of "Easy Operation" is also highlighted, which is crucial for maintaining efficiency in a factory setting where operators may need to switch between different fruit types or manage high-volume workflows.
The industrial scope extends beyond simple pitting. The machinery is part of a broader fruit processing line, often requiring integration with upstream washing and downstream sorting or packaging equipment. The "Key Word" data reinforces this, listing terms like "Pitter Machine," "Pitting Machine," and specific fruit names. Buyers should consider the entire workflow when selecting a machine, ensuring that the pitting unit integrates seamlessly with their existing production line. The capacity of 37,800 PCS/H for certain models suggests that these machines are suitable for large-scale commercial operations where throughput is a critical metric.
Supplier Evaluation and Manufacturing Capabilities
Evaluating a supplier for customized fruit pitting machinery requires a focus on their manufacturing capabilities and track record. The data indicates that the products originate from specific regions in China, such as Henan and Zhengzhou. While these locations are known for manufacturing, buyers should not rely solely on the origin but rather on the specific supplier's ability to deliver customized solutions.
The "Manufacture Time" of 28 days is a key performance indicator for supplier reliability. This timeline suggests a standard production cycle for customized units, but buyers must verify if this is a fixed duration or if it can be expedited based on order complexity. The availability of a "machinery test report" is another critical evaluation point. A reputable supplier should be able to provide documented evidence of the machine's performance, safety, and durability before shipment.
When assessing suppliers, buyers should look for transparency regarding the "core components," such as the motor. The quality of these components directly affects the machine's lifespan and performance. Additionally, the "warranty" terms, observed as 1 year, should be clearly defined. A supplier that offers a robust warranty and clear after-sales support is more likely to be reliable in the long term. Buyers should also verify the "prod_packing" standards to ensure that the supplier has the logistics expertise to ship large, heavy machinery safely.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control is paramount when investing in industrial machinery. The "material" composition, specifically the use of 304 Stainless Steel, is a baseline requirement that must be verified through inspection or third-party testing. Buyers should ensure that the stainless steel grade is consistent throughout the machine, particularly in areas that come into direct contact with the fruit. The "standard" of "Customized" implies that the machine is built to specific requirements, which necessitates a rigorous quality assurance process to ensure that the final product matches the agreed-upon specifications.
Long-term procurement considerations involve more than just the initial purchase price. The "warranty" period of 1 year is a starting point, but buyers should consider the availability of spare parts, the cost of maintenance, and the ease of repair. The "core components" like the motor are critical areas for potential failure, and having a supply chain for these parts is essential. The "weight" and "dimension" of the machine also play a role in long-term maintenance, as heavier and larger units may require more robust foundations and specialized maintenance tools.
Furthermore, the "production capacity" of 37,800 PCS/H suggests that the machine is designed for high-volume operations. Buyers should evaluate the machine's ability to maintain this capacity over time, considering factors like wear and tear on the pitting mechanism. The "Feature" of "Easy Operation" is also a long-term consideration, as it reduces the training time for new operators and minimizes the risk of human error.
Comparative Analysis of Machine Specifications
To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications observed in the market data. This comparison highlights the diversity in dimensions, power, and capacity, which are critical factors in selecting the right machine for a specific application.
| Specification Category | Observed Value 1 | Observed Value 2 | Observed Value 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product Model | BX-QH | LF | LF-QH500 |
| Dimensions (LWH) | 400012001300mm | 3000×1280×1410mm | 230012801200mm |
| Voltage | 380V | 220V | 380V 50hz |
| Power | Not Specified | Not Specified | 2.2kw |
| Weight | Not Specified | Not Specified | 460 KG |
| Capacity | Not Specified | Not Specified | 37800PCS/H |
| Material | 304 Stainless Steel | SUS304 | SUS304 |
| Warranty | 1 Year | 1 Year | 1 Year |
| Origin | Henan, China | Zhengzhou | Henan, China |
| Packing | Wooden Box | Wooden Cases | Wooden Cases |
This table illustrates that while the core material (SUS304) and warranty terms are relatively consistent, the physical dimensions, power requirements, and capacities vary significantly. Buyers must align these specifications with their specific operational needs, factory layout, and production goals. The variability in voltage (220V vs. 380V) is particularly important, as it may dictate the necessary electrical infrastructure upgrades. Similarly, the capacity range, from unspecified to 37,800 PCS/H, indicates that the market offers solutions for both small and large-scale operations.
Final Procurement Recommendations
In conclusion, sourcing a customized fruit pitting machine requires a meticulous approach that balances technical specifications, compliance requirements, and long-term operational needs. The market offers a wide range of options, from small units to high-capacity industrial lines, each with distinct characteristics regarding voltage, dimensions, and material composition. Buyers should prioritize verifying the material standards, specifically the use of 304 Stainless Steel, and ensure that the machine's voltage and power requirements align with their facility's infrastructure.
The customization aspect is a key differentiator, allowing buyers to tailor the machine to specific fruit types and production volumes. However, this flexibility comes with the responsibility of clearly defining requirements and verifying that the supplier can meet them within the stated manufacturing time. The warranty and test report provisions are critical indicators of supplier reliability and should be carefully reviewed before finalizing any agreement.
Ultimately, the success of the procurement process depends on a thorough understanding of the machine's capabilities and limitations. By leveraging the observed data and conducting rigorous due diligence, buyers can select a customized fruit pitting machine that meets their specific needs, ensures compliance with food safety standards, and delivers reliable performance in their fruit processing operations. The diversity of the market offers ample opportunity to find a solution that fits the unique requirements of any fruit processing facility, provided that the buyer remains vigilant in their evaluation of specifications and supplier credentials.
FAQs
What voltage options are available for customized fruit pitting machines?
Units are available with 220V or 380V configurations, including 380V at 50Hz. Buyers must verify their local electrical infrastructure to ensure compatibility before purchasing, as 380V units may require significant upgrades for facilities with standard 220V supplies.
Which materials are used for food contact surfaces on these machines?
The machines are constructed using 304 Stainless Steel, often referred to as SUS304 or SS304. This material is selected for its corrosion resistance and ease of cleaning, though buyers should verify that this grade applies to all parts touching the fruit.
How long does the manufacturing process take for customized units?
The standard manufacture time for customized units is 28 days. This timeline reflects the engineering effort required for specific fruit adaptations, though lead times may vary based on the complexity of the requested customization and current order volume.
Can these machines handle different types of fruit like cherries or olives?
Yes, the equipment is designed for various fruits including hawthorn, apricot, cherry, plum, apple, olive, and prunes. The mechanical action is adapted to the specific hardness and geometry of each fruit type to ensure efficient seed removal without damaging the flesh.
What is the typical packaging method for shipping these heavy machines?
Machines are typically packed in wooden boxes or wooden cases to ensure safe transit. This robust packaging is necessary due to the significant weight of the units, which can reach up to 460 KG, and the need to protect the machinery during international shipping.
Which warranty terms are standard for these industrial fruit pitting machines?
A standard warranty period of 1 year is provided for these machines. This warranty covers the core components and should be clearly defined in the contract to specify covered parts and the expected response time for any necessary service or repairs.